Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Different venues in India
 

ORGANISED BY: Board of Control for Cricket in India
DESCRIPTION:
*     About Champions League Twenty20 is a sub-committee of the Board of Control for Cricket in India.
*     The tournament will be broadcast around the world by Star Sports, who are also the commercial rights holders for the event.
*     CLT20 2013 will follow a format similar to the two previous editions, with a Group Stage preceded by a Qualifier.
*     A total of 29 matches will be played in the tournament by the best domestic T20 teams from around the world, for total prize money of US$ 6 million.
*     The Qualifier, to be played from 17 September 2013 to 20 September 2013, will feature four teams: Q1 - Otago Volts (New Zealand’s HRV Cup champions), Q2 - Sunrisers Hyderabad (Fourth-ranked team in the Pepsi IPL 2013), Q3 - Kandurata Maroons, the winner of Sri Lanka’s domestic T20 competition, and Q4 - Faisalabad Wolves (Pakistan’s domestic T20 Champions).
*     The teams will play each other once, with the top two advancing to the Group Stage.
*     Q1 / Q3 will enter Group A, if either of them makes it to the Group Stage.
*     Q2 / Q4 will enter Group B, if either of them makes it.
*     If Q1 and Q3 both make it to the Group Stage, then Q1 will enter Group A, and Q3 will enter Group B.
*     If Q2 and Q4 both make it to the Group Stage, then Q2 will enter Group B, and Q4 will enter Group A.
*     The Group Stage will commence with a clash between Mumbai Indians, the Pepsi IPL 2013 winners, and the Rajasthan Royals, the third-ranked team in the Pepsi IPL 2013, at Jaipur, on Saturday, 21 September 2013.
*     Mumbai Indians and Rajasthan Royals apart, Group A will comprise Highveld Lions (winner of South Africa`s domestic T20 competition), Perth Scorchers (KFC T20 Big Bash League runner-up), and a team from the Qualifier.
*     Group B will comprise Brisbane Heat (KFC T20 Big Bash League champion), Trinidad & Tobago (West Indies T20 champion), Chennai Super Kings (runner-up in the Pepsi IPL 2013), Titans (South Africa’s domestic T20 runners-up), and a team from the Qualifier.
*     The top team from Group A will play the second-ranked team from Group B in the first semi-final, at Jaipur on 4 October 2013.
*     The top team from Group B will play the second-ranked team from Group A in the second semi-final, at Delhi on 5 October 2013.
*     The winners of the semis will play in the CLT20 2013 Final on 6 October 2013.

GROUP STAGE:
Group A:
Mumbai Indians (India), Highveld Lions (South Africa), Perth Scorchers (Australia), Rajasthan Royals (India), A team from the Qualifier.
Group B: Chennai Super Kings (India), Titans (South Africa), Brisbane Heat (Australia), Trinidad & Tobago (West Indies), A team from the Qualifier.

QUALIFIER:
Q1
- Otago Volts (New Zealand)
Q2 - Sunrisers Hyderabad (India)
Q3 - Kandurata Maroons (Sri Lanka)
Q4 - Faisalabad Wolves (Pakistan)

PREVIOUS CHAMPIONS:
2009 - NSW Blues (Australia)
2010 - Chennai Super Kings (India)
2011 - Mumbai Indians (India)
2012 - Sydney Sixers (Australia)

TEAMS:
Brisbane Heat: Joe Burns, Dan Christian, Ben Cutting, Peter Forrest, Dominic Michael, Chris Hartley, Nathan Hauritz, James Hopes, Matthew Gale, Chris Lynn, Alister McDermott, Cameron Gannon, Alex Kemp, Kemar Roach, Chris Sabburg.

Chennai Super Kings: MS Dhoni, Suresh Raina, Murali Vijay, Wriddhiman Saha, R Ashwin, S Badrinath, Imtiyaz Ahmad, Ravindra Jadeja, Mohit Sharma, Michael Hussey, Dwayne Bravo, Albie Morkel, Jason Holder, Francois Du Plessis, Chris Morris.

Faisalabad Wolves: Misbah-ul-Haq, Asif Ali, Ali Waqas, Khuram Shahzad, Muhammad Salman, Waqas Maqsood, Sami Ullah Kham Niazi, Asad Ali, Saeed Ajmal, Ehsan Adil, Hassan Mahmood, Rana Jahandad Khan, Farrukh Shahzad, Imran Khalid, Ammar Mahmood Khan.

Highveld Lions: Temba Bavuma, Gulam Bodi, Quinton De Kock, Neil McKenzie, Lonwabo Tsotsobe, Ethan O`Reilly, Hardus Viljoen, Rassie VC Dussen, Alviro Petersen, Aaron Phangiso, Dwaine Pretorius, Jean Symes, Imran Tahir, Sohail Tanveer, Thami Tsolekile.

Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma, Sachin Tendulkar, Dinesh Karthik, Harbhajan Singh, Pragyan Ojha, Ambati Rayudu, Aditya Tare, Rishi Dhawan, Abu Nechim Ahmed, Akshar Patel, Kieron Pollard, Dwayne Smith, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Mitchell Johnson, Glen Maxwell.

Otago Volts: Nicholas Beard, Michael Bracewell, Neil Broom, Iain Butler, Mark Craig, Derek de Boorder, Jacob Duffy, Brendon McCullum, Nathan McCullum, James McMillan, James Neesham, Aaron Redmond, Hamish Rutherford, Ryan ten Doeschate, Neil Wagner.

Perth Scorchers: Ashton Agar, Michael Beer, Jason Behrendorff, Ashton Turner, Liam Davis, Brad Hogg, Burt Cockley, Simon Katich, Mitchell Marsh, Shaun Marsh, Joel Paris, Alfonso Thomas, Tom Triffitt, Adam Voges, Sam Whiteman.

Rajasthan Royals: Rahul Dravid, Ajinkya Rahane, Stuart Binny, Sanju Samson, Ashok Menaria, Dishant Yagnik, Vikramjeet Malik, Rahul Shukla, Pravin Tambe, Siddharth Trivedi, Shane Watson, Brad Hodge, James Faulkner, Kevon Cooper, Shaun Tait.

Sunrisers Hyderabad: Shikhar Dhawan, Parthiv Patel, Cameron White, JP Duminy, Dale Steyn, Darren Sammy, Biplab Samantray, Thisara Perera, Karn Sharma, Hunaman Vihari, Ashish Reddy, Amit Mishra, Ishant Sharma, Anand Rajan, TBC.

Titans: Jacques Rudolph, Henry Davids, AB de Villiers, Farhaan Behardien, Heino Kuhn, David Wiese, Eden Links, Ethy Mbhalati, Rowan Richards, Mangaliso Mosehle, CJ de Villiers, Graeme van Buuren, Morne Morkel, Roelof van der Merwe, Marchant de Lange.

Trinidad & Tobago: Denesh Ramdin, Rayad Emrit, Jason Mohammed, Nicholas Pooran, Sunil Narine, Evin Lewis, Samuel Badree, Navin Stewart, Shannon Gabriel, Khesan Yannick Ottley, Adrian Barath, Sherwin Ganga, Lendl Simmons, Ravindarnath Rampaul, Darren Bravo.

Kandurata Maroons: Lahiru Thirimanne, Nuwan Kulasekara, Upul Tharanga, Thilina Kandambhy, Kumar Sangakkara, Shehan Jayasuriya, Chamara Silva, Milinda Siriwardana, Dilhara Lokuhettige, Dhammika Prasad, Ajantha Mendis, Kaushal Lokuarachchi, Lahiru Jayaratne, Dhananjaya De Silva, Suraj Randiv.

SCHEDULE:

Sept 17: Pool-A 1st Qualifier: Otago Volts vs Faisalabad Wolves PCA Stadium, Mohali (4.00 PM)
Sept 17: Pool-B 2nd Qualifier: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs TBC at PCA Stadium, Mohali (8.00 PM)
Sept 18: Pool-A 3rd Qualifier: Otago Volts vs TBC at PCA Stadium, Mohali (4.00 PM)
Sept 18: Pool-B 4th Qualifier: Faisalabad Wolves vs Sunrisers Hyderabad at PCA Stadium, Mohali (8.00 PM)
Sept 20: Pool-A 5th Qualifier: Faisalabad Wolves vs TBC PCA Stadium, Mohali (4.00 PM)
Sept 20: Pool-B 6th Qualifier: Otago Volts vs Sunrisers Hyderabad at PCA Stadium, Mohali (8.00 PM)
Sept 21: Rajasthan Royals vs Mumbai Indians at SM Stadium, Jaipur (8.00 PM)
Sept 22: Brisbane Heat vs Trinidad and Tobago at JSCAIC Stadium, Ranchi (4.00 PM)
Sept 22: Chennai Super Kings vs Titans at JSCAIC Stadium, Ranchi (8.00 PM)
Sept 23: Highveld Lions vs Perth Scorchers at SP Stadium Motera, Ahmedabad (4.00 PM)
Sept 23: Mumbai Indians vs TBC at SP Stadium Motera, Ahmedabad (8.00 PM)
Sept 24: Titans vs Brisbane Heat at PCA Stadium, Mohali (4.00 PM)
Sept 24: Trinidad and Tobago vs TBC PCA Stadium, Mohali (8.00 PM)
Sept 25: Perth Scorchers vs TBC at SM Stadium, Jaipur (4.00 PM)
Sept 25: Rajasthan Royals vs Highveld Lions at SM Stadium, Jaipur (8.00 PM)
Sept 26: Chennai Super Kings vs TBC at JSCAIC Stadium, Ranchi (8.00 PM)
Sept 27: Mumbai Indians vs Highveld Lions at SP Stadium Motera, Ahmedabad (8.00 PM)
Sept 28: Titans vs TBC at at JSCAIC Stadium, Ranchi (4.00 PM)
Sept 28: Chennai Super Kings vs Brisbane Heat at JSCAIC Stadium, Ranchi (8.00 PM)
Sept 29: Highveld Lions vs TBC at SM Stadium, Jaipur (4.00 PM)
Sept 29: Rajasthan Royals vs Perth Scorchers at SM Stadium, Jaipur (8.00 PM)
Sept 30: Titans vs Trinidad and Tobago at SP Stadium Motera, Ahmedabad (4.00 PM)
Sept 30: Brisbane Heat vs TBC at SP Stadium Motera, Ahmedabad (8.00 PM)
Oct 1: Rajasthan Royals vs TBC at SM Stadium, Jaipur (8.00 PM)
Oct 2: Perth Scorchers vs Mumbai Indians at Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi (4.00 PM)
Oct 2: Chennai Super Kings vs Trinidad and Tobago at Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi (8.00 PM)
Oct 4: First Semifinal at SM Stadium, Jaipur (8.00 PM)
Oct 5: Second Semifinal at SM Stadium, Jaipur (8.00 PM)
Oct 6: FINAL at Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi (8.00 PM)

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES