Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Six Cities in India
 

ORGANISED BY: Badminton Association of India
WEBSITE: www.indianbadmintonleague.com

DESCRIPTION:
*     STAR Sports channels is the host broadcaster of the tournament.
*     All the 90 matches, including 75 league matches, 10 games in the semifinals and five ties in the final will be shown live on STAR Sports2 and ESPN channels.
*     The USD 1-million IBL features six franchisee-based city teams in the inaugural edition of the richest prize-money tournament.
*     The teams are: Mumbai Masters, Delhi Smashers, Awadhe Warriors, Hyderabad Hotshots, Banga Beats and Pune Pistons.
*     IBL`s inaugural match will be between Krrish Delhi Smashers and Pune Pistons.

SCHEDULE:
August 14:
Krrish Delhi Smashers vs Pune Pistons (At Delhi).
August 15: Hyderabad Hotshots vs Awadhe Warriors & Banga Beats vs Mumbai Masters (Both at Delhi).
August 17: Krrish Delhi Smashers vs Hyderabad Hotshots & Mumbai Masters vs Pune Pistons (Both at Lucknow).
August 18: Banga Beats vs Awadhe Warriors (At Lucknow).
August 19: Hyderabad Hotshots vs Pune Pistons (At Mumbai).
August 20: Krrish Delhi Smashers & Mumbai Masters (At Mumbai).
August 22: Hyderabad Hotshots vs Mumbai Masters & Awadhe Warriors vs Krrish Delhi Smashers (Both at Pune).
August 23: Pune Pistons vs Banga Beats (At Pune).
August 24: Awadhe Warriors vs Mumbai Masters (At Bangalore).
August 25: Banga Beats vs Krrish Delhi Smashers (At Bangalore).
August 26: Awadhe Warriors vs Pune Pistons (At Hyderabad).
August 27: Hyderabad Hotshots vs Banga Beats (At Hyderabad).
August 28: First Semifinal at Hyderabad
August 29: Second Semifinal at Bangalore
August 31: Final at Mumbai.

TEAMS:

KRRISH DELHI SMASHERS:
Franchise Owners:
Krrish Group
Host Association: Delhi Capital Badminton Association (DCBA)
Host Stadium: DDA Badminton & Squash Stadium – Siri Fort
Coach: Rashid Sidek
Players: Jwala Gutta (India, $ 31,000), Wong Wing Ki (Hong Kong, $20,000), HS Prannoy (India, $ 16,000), Sai Praneeth (India, $40,000), Arundhati Panthawane $15,000, Tan Boon Heong (Malaysia, $50,000), Koo Kien Keat (Malaysia, $50,000), V Diju (India, $30,000), Nichaon Jindapon (Thailand, $15,000), Prajakta Sawant (India, $7,000).

BANGA BEATS:
Franchise Owner:
BOP Group
Host Association: Karnataka Badminton Association
Host Stadium: Kanteerva Indoor Stadium
Coach: Vimal Kumar
Players: P Kashyap (India, $75,000), Hu Yun (Hong Kong $50,000), Tai Tzu-Ying (Chinese Taipei, $25,000), Carolina Marin (Spain, $10,000), Carsten Mogensen (Denmark, $50,000), Akshay Dewalkar (India, $36,000), Aparna Balan (India, $12,000), Aditya Prakash (India, $5,000), Arvind Bhat (India, $7,500), J Meghana (India, $4,000).

HYDERABAD HOTSHOTS:
Franchise Owner:
PVP Group
Host Association: Andhra Pradesh Badminton Association
Host Stadium: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium
Coach: J Rajendra Kumar
Players: Saina Nehwal (India, $120,000), Taufik Hidayat (Indonesia, $15,000), Ajay Jayaram (India, $25,000), Goh V Shem (Malaysia, $10,000), Tarun Kona (India, $28,000), Pradenya Gadre (India, $46,000), Lim Khim Wah (Malaysia, $10,000), Tanongsak ($15,000), Kanthi Visalakshi P (India, $3,000), Shubhankar Dey (India, $3,000).

MUMBAI MASTERS:
Franchise Owner:
Sunil Gavaskar, Nagarjuna, V Chamundeswarnath
Host Association: Maharashtra Badminton Association
Host Stadium: Sardar Vallabh Patel Stadium, NSCI
Coach: Aparna Popat
Players: Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia, $135,000), Marc Zwiebler (Germany, $15,000), Tine Baun (Denmark, $30,000), Pranav Jerry Chopra (India, $36,000), Manu Attri (India, $10,000), Siki Reddy (India, $11,000), PC Thulasi (India, $10,000), Vladimir Ivanov (Russia, $15,000), Sumeet Reddy (India, 7,5000), Rasika Raje (India, $3,000).

PUNE PISTONS:
Franchise Owners:
Burman family
Host Association: Pune District & Metropolitan Badminton Association (PDMBA)
Host Stadium: Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Badminton Hall, Balewadi
Coach: Nikhil Kanetkar
Players: Ashwini Ponappa (India, $25,000), Nguyen Tien Minh (Vietnam, $44,000), Saurabh Verma (India, $20,000), Anup Sridhar (India, $6,000), Juliane Schenk (Germany, $90,000), Joachiam Fischer Nielsen (India, $35,000), Sanave Thomas ($5,000), Arun Vishnu (India, $26,000), Tan Wee Kiong (Malaysia, $15,000), Rupesh Kumar ($5,000).

AWADHE WARRIORS:
Franchise Owners:
Sahara India Pariwar
Host Association: Uttar Pradesh Badminton Association (UPBA)
Host Stadium: Babu Banarsi Das UP Badminton Academy (BBD UPBA)
Coach: Hafiz Hashim
Players: PV Sindhu (India, $80,000), Weng Fei Chong ($25,000), Guru Sai Dutt (India, $40,000), Srikanth (India, $34,000), Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand, $15,000), Ruthvika Shivani (India, $3000), Markis Kido (Indonesia, $15,500), Maneepong Jongjit (Thailand, $10,000), K Maneesha (India, $26,000), Nanda Gopal (India, $10,000).

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES