Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- CUTTACK, SAMBALPUR
 

ORGANISED BY: Odisha Cricket Association
DESCRIPTION:
*     OPL-II will be unveiled with an entertainment-packed ceremony at the floodlit Barabati Stadium, Cuttack on May 1.
*     The first edition of the OPL, featuring 10 teams, 171 players and 44 matches was conducted at five venues from May 22 to June 12, 2010.
*     Western Samurai Rourkela, led by Natraj Behera, won the inaugural edition, defeating Katak Barabati Tigers in the final by four runs at Barabati Stadium.
*     Following the gala opening ceremony of the second edition of OPL, matches will commence at Barabati Stadium (Cuttack) and VSS Stadium (Sambalpur) on April 2 and 3 respectively.
*     Altogether eight teams will compete in the OPL-II.
*     Teams have been divided into two groups with Barabati, Dhauli, Baitarani, Subarnarekha forming Group-A, while Konark, Chilika, Mahanadi, Rushikulya constituting Group-B.
*     Group-A matches will be played at Barabati Stadium, Cuttack, while Group-B matches will take place at VSS Stadium, Sambalpur.
*     At both the venues, the first match will be played from 4.00 pm to 7.00 pm and second from 7.30 pm to 10.30 pm.
*     Arrangements have been made for live telecast of OPL matches by national and local TV Channels.
*     The OPL-II will involve a total of 176 players, who have been placed in five grades.
*     There will be 32 players each in Grade A, B, C; 40 in Grade D and 24 in Grade E.
*     Payment for graded players has been fixed as Grade-A: Rs 50,000, Grade-B Rs 40,000, Grade-C Rs 30,000, Grade-D Rs 20,000 and Grade-E Rs 10,000.
*     Teams will play matches on double-league basis after being divided into two groups and the top two teams from each group will qualify for semifinals.
*     Both the semifinals and the final will be played at Barabati Stadium.
*     The champions of OPL-II will get cash a cash prize of Rs 3 lakhs, while the runners-up will take home Rs 2 lakhs.
*     The third-placed team will be richer by Rs 1 Lakh, while the Man of the Tournament will pocket Rs 25,000.

GROUPINGS:
Group-A:
Barabati, Dhauli, Baitarani, Subarnarekha
Group-B: Mahanadi, Rushikulya, Konark, Chilika

GROUP LEAGUE SCHEDULE:
May 2:
Barabati vs Dhauli; Baitarani vs Subarnarekha (Barabati Stadium)
May 3: Barabati vs Baitarani; Dhauli vs Subarnarekha (Barabati Stadium). Mahanadi vs Rushikulya; Konark vs Chilika (VSS Stadium)
May 4: Barabati vs Subarnareka; Dhauli vs Baitarani (Barabati Stadium). Mahanadi vs Konark; Rushikulya vs Chilika (VSS Stadium)
May 5: Baitarani vs Subarnareka; Barabati vs Dhauli (Barabati Stadium). Mahanadi vs Chilika; Rushikulya vs Konark (VSS Stadium)
May 6: Dhauli vs Subarnareka; Barabati vs Baitarani (Barabati Stadium). Konark vs Chilika; Mahanadi vs Rushikulya (VSS Stadium)
May 7: Dhauli vs Baitarani; Barabati vs Subarnareka (Barabati Stadium). Rushikulya vs Chilika; Mahanadi vs Konark (VSS Stadium)
May 8: Rushikulya vs Konark; Mahanadi vs Chilika (VSS Stadium)
May 9: First semifinal (Barabati Stadium).
May 10: Second semifinal (Barabati Stadium).
May 12: Third-place & FINAL matches (Barabati Stadium).

TEAMS AND PLAYERS:

BARABATI:
Niranjan Behera _ captain, Sandeep Mulia, Alok Sahoo, Subit Biswal (all Grade-A); Sujit Lenka, Soumendra Das, Ajay Rout, Arya Debasis Bhatta (all Grade-B); Hari Sankar Pati, Agniv Sarkar, Malay jena, Sidhant Roy (all Grade-C); Subham Nayak, Subhransu Samal, Benu Charan Patra, Shekh Salam, Satyajit Das (all Grade-D); Biswanath Seth, Sanjiv Patra, Mojakir Ali Khan, Srijay Mohanty, Soumya Mohanty (all Grade-E). Coach: Subrat Behera; Physio-cum-trainer: Soumendra Panda, Manager: Bijay Kumar Das.

DHAULI: Rakesh Mohanthy – captain, Sumitosh Praharaj, Bibhudutta Panda, Dhiraj Singh (all Grade-A); Pratik Das, Sanjib Barik, Suman Mishra, Manoj Nayak (all Grade-B); Mohammad Hasim, Prasant Bhoi, Bhabatosh Paramanik, Sidhartha Sinha (all Grade-C); Rupak Pradhan Abhinab Mishra, Rohit Behera, Sarthak Dasmohapatra, Jamala Bhanjan Mahapatra (all Grade-D); Sovendra Das, Nilu Pradhan, Prabipta Das, Balaram Panigrahi, Dinakrushna Panda (all Grade-E). Coach: Dhirendra Kumar Rout, Physio-cum-trainer: Abinash Dash, Manager: Subrat Panda.

BAITARANI: Natraj Behera – captain, Subhrajit Sahoo, Priyatosh Paramanik, Anil Buda (all Grade-A); Alok Pradhan, Alok Das, Santosh Maharana, Asmit Rout (all Grade-B); G Iswar Rao, Sandeep Dash, Sudipta Swain, P Rosan Kumar Rao (all Grade-C); Sukanta Das, Manish Rout, Girija Barik, Abhihash Nayak, Rajesh Beuria (all Grade-D); Rupal Jena, T Sunil Kumar, Swaraj Chandan, Gyanajyoti Ray, Abhijeet Ghana (all Grade-E). Coach: P Jaichandra, Physio-cum-trainer: Subhakanta Sahu, Manager: Bikash Pradhan.

SUBARNAREKHA: Bikash Pati – captain, Sheshdeep Patra, Basant Mohanty, Ankit Yadav (all Grade-A); Kameswar Barik, Rashmi Ranjan Rout, Anand Sahoo, Prasant Sahoo (all Grade-B); Saiba Singh, Sanoj Mahananda, Suvendu Samal, Abhinav Ghosh; Sanjay Das, Kushal Patel, Milan Sahoo, Amrit Khatua, Swagat Das (all Grade-D); Madhusudan Agarwal, Biswa Kalyan Mishra, Dinesh Rout, Himansu Pati, Suday Pradhan (all Grade-E). Coach: Prasanta Mohapatra, Physio-cum-trainer: Manoj Biswal, Manager: Anil Biswal.

MAHANADI: Govind Poddar – captain, Sameer Mohanty, Pritamjit Das, Payas Ranjan Sinha (all Grade-A); Rajesh Sethi, Narendra Dash, Pratik Tripathy, Omm Bikash Nayak (all Grade-B); Sabyasachi Acharya, Pabitra Pradhan, Syed Zaki, Amit Das (all Grade-C); Aditya Basa, Mohammad Azhar, Piyush Patnaik, Gourav Mohapatra, Suman Mohanty (all Grade-D); Asish Patra, Dibyashakti Chakrabarti, Abinash Nanda, Niranjan Panda, Siddharth Samal (all Grade-E). Coach: Shovan Deb, Physio-cum-trainer: Mahesh Malla,
Manager: Dulal Chandra Pradhan.


RUSHIKULYA: Paresh Patel – captain, Ansuman Gope, Lagnajit Samal, Alok Mangaraj (all Grade-A); Ashok Barik, Niranjan Behera Jr, Raj Kishan Patel, Sanjeeb Sahoo (all Grade-B); Tarakanta Samal, Pallabendu Mishra, Souvagya Mohanty, Rishikesh Das (all Grade-C); Rakesh Pattnaik, Sarthak Siva Mahapatra, Swagat Routray, Prayas Singh Thakur, Ramachandra Behera (all Grade-D); Sagar Rout, Jumman Khan, Suryakanta Jena, D Ashok Rao, Roshan Swain (all Grade-E). Coach: Deepak Mangaraj, Physio-cum-trainer: Satyajit Das, Manager: Prashanta Jena.

KONARK: Haladhar Das – captain, Santosh Jena, Jayant Behera, Ranjit Singh (all Grade-A); Syed Moinuddin, Sourabh Sehgal, Tukuna Sahu, Subhrajyoti Mishra (all Grade-B); Santosh Rout, Tapendra Singh, Bhabani Mohanty, Manas Muduli (all Grade-C); Prakash Panda, Sanujit Samal, Sujit Routray, Jyoti Bardhan Mohanty, Tanmay Mohanthy (all Grade-D); Babuli Sethi, Mrunmaya Tripathy, Mohammad Akram, Rahul Hota, Chousan Ali (all Grade-E). Coach: Subhasis Bhuyan, Physio-cum-trainer: Purnendu Jena, Manager: Daniel Rout.

CHILIKA: Deepak Behera – captain, Girija Rout, Suryakant Pradhan, Aravind Singh (all Grade-A); Debapriya Patnaik, Anurag Sarangi, Santosh Sethi, Subhransu Senapati (all Grade-B); Rakesh Gochhayat, Akash Ranjan Sahu, Asutosh Das, Barun Panigrahi (all Grade-C); Kailash Das, Prabir Nayak, Raj Kiran Panda, Devraj Kar, Subhrajit Das (all Grade-D); Anup Pal, Govind Tandia, Purna Chandra Majhi, Nishikant Pattnaik, Debasish Mishra (all Grade-E). Coach: Suresh Kumar, Physio-cum-trainer: Asish Kumar Panda, Manager: Jagdish Chandra Routray.

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES