Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- GUANGZHOU, CHINA
 

HOST: The Guangzhou Asian Games Organising Committee (GAGOC).

PARTICIPATING COUNTRIES/REGIONS:
45 member countries and regions of (Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Chinese Taipei, East Timor, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar (Burma), Nepal, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi, Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, UAE, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen).

MAIN STADIUM: Guangdong Olympic Sports Centre
NUMBER OF DISCIPLINES: 42 Sports (28 Olympic and 14 non-Olympic)
MASCOT: The official mascots of the Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games are Le Yangyang and his four friends, A Xiang, A He, A Ru and A Yi, each with their own character and style. Put together, their names make the Chinese phrase, Xiang He Ru Yi Le Yangyang - which means Peace, Harmony and Great Happiness, with everything going as you wish.


NEW SPORT BEING INTRODUCED: Cricket, Dance Sport, Dragon Boat, Roller Sports and I-go.
NUMBER OF VENUES:
79
NUMBER OF ATHLETES AND OFFICIALS: 14,000 (expected).
TOTAL GOLD:
476

SCHDULE
(With number of gold medals):

OPENING CEREMONY: November 15, Aquatics (Swimming): Nov 13-18 (Total 38 gold), Aquatics (Diving): Nov 22-26 (10 gold), Aquatics (Synchronised swimming): Nov 19-21 (3 gold), Aquatics (Water polo): Nov 13-17, 19-23 and 25 (2 gold), Archery: Nov 19-24 (4 gold), Athletics: Nov 21-27 (47 gold), Badminton: Nov 13-21 (7 gold), Baseball: Nov 13-15 and 17-19 (1 gold), Basketball: Nov 13-22 and 24-26 (2 gold), Beach volleyball: Nov 15-24 (2 gold), Billiard sports: Nov 13-20 (10 gold), Bowling: Nov 15-24 (12 gold), Boxing: Nov 16-22 and 24-26 (13 gold), Canoe/Kayak (Sprint): Nov 22-23 and 25-26 (12 gold), Canoe/Kayak (Slalom): Nov 13-16 (4 gold), Chess: Nov 13-16 and 18-26 (4 gold), Chess (Weiqi): Nov 20-26 (3 gold), Chess (Xiangqi): Nov 13-19 (2 gold), Cricket: Nov 13-26 (2 gold), Cycling (Track): Nov 13-17 (10 gold), Cycling (Road): Nov 20, 22, 23 (4 gold), Cycling (Mountain bike): Nov 18 (2 gold), Cycling (BMX): Nov 19 (2 gold), Dance sport: Nov 13, 14 (10 gold), Dragon boat: Nov 18-20 (6 gold), Equestrian: Nov 14-15, 17-20, 22, 24 (6 gold), Fencing: Nov 18-23 (12 gold), Football: Nov 7, 9, 11, 13-18, 20-25 (2 gold), Golf: Nov 17-20 (4 gold), Gymnastics (Artistic): Nov 13-17 (14 gold), Gymnastics (Rhythmic): Nov 25-26 (2 gold), Gymnastics (Trampoline): Nov 21-22 (2 gold), Handball: Nov 13-26 (2 gold), Hockey: Nov 13-25 (2 gold), Judo: Nov 13-16 (16 gold), Kabaddi: Nov 22-26 (2 gold), Karate: Nov 24-26 (13 gold), Modern pentathlon: Nov 23-24 (4 gold), Roller sports: Nov 23-26 (9 gold), Rowing: Nov 14-16, 18-19 (14 gold), Rugby: Nov 21-23 (2 gold), Sailing: Nov 14-17, 19-21 (14 gold), Sepaktakraw: Nov 16-20, 22-27 (6 gold), Shooting: Nov 13-19, 21, 23-24 (44 gold), Softball: Nov 19-23, 25-26 (1 gold), Soft tennis: Nov 13-19 (7 gold), Squash: Nov 18-25 (4 gold), Table tennis: Nov 13-20 (7 gold), Taekwondo: Nov 17-20 (16 gold), Tennis: Nov 13-23 (7 gold), Triathlon: Nov 13-14 (2 gold), Volleyball: Nov 13-27 (2 gold), Weightlifting: Nov 13-19 (15 gold), Wrestling: Nov 21-26 (18 gold), Wushu: Nov 13-17 (15 gold), CLOSING CEREMONY: NOV 27.

PREVIOUS GAMES: New Delhi 1951, Manila 1954, Tokyo 1958, Jakarta 1962, Bangkok 1966, Bangkok 1970, Tehran 1974, Bangkok 1978, New Delhi 1982, Seoul 1986, Beijing 1990, Hiroshima 1994, Bangkok 1998, Busan 2002, Doha 2006.

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES