Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Kalinga Stadium, BHUBANESWAR, ODISHA, INDIA
 

HOST: Government of Odisha with the support of Hockey India and International Hockey Federation.

DESCRIPTION:
*     A total of 16 teams would compete in this tournament.
*     Teams are: host and defending champions India, Argentina, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Egypt, France, Germany, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, Poland, South Africa, Spain, Netherlands and United States.
*     Teams will play league matches in four groups and the top two teams from each pool will advance to the quarterfinals.
*     The quarterfinals will be played on December 1, semifinals on December 3 and final on December 5.
*     India has been placed in Pool B along with Canada, France and Poland.
*     The Mens Junior Hockey World Cup was started in 1979.
*     Since 1985 it has been held every four years.
*     Competitors must be under the age of 21 as of December 31 in the year before the tournament is held.
*     Five countries have dominated the tournament so far.
*     Germany is the most successful team, having won the tournament six times followed by India, having won the tournament two times.
*     Argentina, Australia and Pakistan have each won the tournament once.
*     The 2016 edition was held between 8–18 December 2016 in Lukhnow, India, with India defeating Belgium 2–1 in the final.
*     India also became the first host nation to win the Junior World Cup.
*     India are also the first and only nation to win any type of medal in Junior World Cup as a host.

SCHEDULE:

24 November (Wednesday):
Match 1: Belgium vs South Africa (9.30 AM), Match 2: Malaysia vs Chile (12.00 Noon), Match 3: Germany vs Pakistan (2.30 PM), Match 4: Canada vs Poland (5.00 PM), Match 5: India vs France (7.30 PM).

25 November (Thursday): Match 6: Argentina vs Egypt (9.30 AM), Match 7: Netherlands vs Korea (12.00 Noon), Match 8: Spain vs USA (2.30 PM), Match 9: France vs Poland (5.00 PM), Match 10: India vs Canada (7.30 PM).

26 November (Friday): Match 11: South Africa vs Chile (9.30 AM), Match 12: Malaysia vs Belgium (12.00 Noon), Match 13: Korea vs USA (2.30 PM), Match 14: Spain vs Netherlands (5.00 PM), Match 15: Argentina vs Germany (7.30 PM).

27 November (Saturday): Match 16: Pakistan vs Egypt (9.30 AM), Match 17: Chile vs Belgium (12.00 Noon), Match 18: South Aftica vs Malaysia (2.30 PM), Match 19: France vs Canada (5.00 PM), Match 20: India vs Poland (7.30 PM).

28 November (Sunday):
Match 21: Korea vs Spain (12.00 Noon), Match 22: Netherlands vs USA (2.30 PM), Match 23: Pakistan vs Argentina (5.00 PM), Match 24: Germany vs Egypt (7.30 PM).

30 November (Tuesday): Match 25: 9th-16th Place, 3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool B (10.30 AM), Match 26: 9th-16th Place, 3rd Pool D vs 4th Pool C (1.30 PM), Match 27: 9th-16th Place, 3rd Pool B vs 4th Pool A (4.30 PM), Match 28: 9th-16th Place, 3rd Pool C vs 4th Pool D (7.30 PM).

1 December (Wednesday): Match 29: 1st Quarterfinal, 1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B (10.30 AM), Match 30: 2nd Quarterfinal, 1st Pool D vs 2nd Pool C (1.30 PM), Match 31: 3rd Quarterfinal, 1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool A (4.30 PM), Match 32: 4th Quarterfinal, 1st Pool C vs 2nd Pool D (7.30 PM).

2 December (Thursday): Match 33: 13th-16th Place, Loser Match 25 vs Loser Match 26 (10.30 AM), Match 34: 13th-16th Place, Loser Match 27 vs Loser Match 28 (1.30 PM), Match 35: 9th-12th Place, Winner Match 25 vs Winner Match 26 (4.30 PM), Match 36: 9th-12th Place, Winner Match 27 vs Winner Match 28 (7.30 PM).

3 December (Friday): Match 37: 5th-8th Place, Loser Match 29 vs Loser Match 30 (10.30 AM), Match 38: 5th-8th Place, Loser Match 31 vs Loser Match 32 (1.30 PM), Match 39: 1st Semifinal, Winner Match 29 vs Winner Match 30 (4.30 PM), Match 40: 2nd Semifinal, Winner Match 31 vs Winner Match 32 (7.30 PM).

4 December (Saturday): Match 41: 15th-16th Place, Loser Match 33 vs Loser Match 34 (10.30 AM), Match 42: 13th-14th Place, Winner Match 33 vs Winner Match 34 (1.30 PM), Match 43: 11th-12th Place, Loser Match 35 vs Loser Match 36 (4.30 PM), Match 44: 9th-10th Place, Winner Match 35 vs Winner Match 36 (7.30 PM).

5 December (Sunday): Match 45: 7th-8th Place, Loser Match 37 vs Loser Match 38 (10.30 AM), Match 46: 5th-6th Place, Winner Match 37 vs Winner Match 38 (1.30 PM), Match 47: 3rd-4th Place, Loser Match 39 vs Loser Match 40 (4.30 PM), Match 48: FINAL, Winner Match 39 vs Winner Match 40 (7.30 PM).

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES