Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Six venues in INDIA
 

DESCRIPTION:
*     The 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup will be the 17th FIFA U-17 World Cup, a biennial international football tournament contested by men`s under-17 national teams.
*     Organized by FIFA, the tournament will take place in India between 6 October and 28 October 2017, after the country was awarded the hosting rights on 5 December 2013.
*     The tournament will mark the first time India have hosted a FIFA tournament and the first Asian hosted U-17 World Cup since 2013.
*     The matches will be played in 6 stadiums in six host cities around the country, with the final taking place at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata.
*     Twenty-three teams, besides the host India, managed to qualify for the tournament via participating in their various continental under-17 tournaments.
*     In the first round of the tournament finals, the teams will compete in round-robin groups of four teams for points, with the top two teams in each group proceeding while the top four third placed teams will also advance.
*     These 16 teams will advance to the knockout stage, where three rounds of play will decide which teams would participate in the final.
*     Host nation India will be participating in their first World Cup ever in any age group.

FIXTURE:


GROUP LEAGUE:
October 6 (Friday):
Match No 1: Colombia vs Ghana, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi (5.00pm)
Match No 2: New Zealand vs Turkey, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (5.00pm)
Match No 3: India vs USA, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi (8.00pm)
Match No 4: Paraguay vs Mali, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (8.00pm)

October 7 (Saturday):
Match No 5: Germany vs Costa Rica, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (5.00pm)
Match No 6: Brazil vs Spain, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (5.00pm)
Match No 7: Iran vs Guinea, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (8.00pm)
Match No 8: DPR Korea vs Nigeria, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (8.00pm)

October 8 (Sunday):
Match No 9: New Caledonia vs France, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (5.00pm)
Match No 10: Chile vs England, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (5.00pm)
Match No 11: Honduras vs Japan, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (8pm)
Match No 12: Iraq vs Mexico, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (8.00pm)

October 9 (Monday):
Match No 13: Ghana vs USA, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi (5pm)
Match No 14: Turkey vs Mali, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (5pm)
Match No 15: India vs Colombia, (8pm)
Match No 16: Paraguay vs New Zealand, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (8pm)

October 10 (Tuesday):
Match No 17: Costa Rica vs Guinea, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (5pm)
Match No 18: Spain vs Nigeria, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (5pm)
Match No 19: Iran vs Germany, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (8pm)
Match No 20: North Korea vs Brazil, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (8pm)

October 11 (Wednesday):
Match No 21: France vs Japan, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (5pm)
Match No 22: England vs Mexico, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (5pm)
Match No 23: Honduras vs New Caledonia, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (8pm)
Match No 24: Iraq vs Chile, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (8pm)

October 12 (Thursday):
Match No 25: Mali vs New Zealand, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi (5pm)
Match No 26: Turkey vs Paraguay, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (5pm)
Match No 27: Ghana vs India, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi (8pm)
Match No 28: USA vs Colombia, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (8pm)

October 13 (Friday):
Match No 29: Costa Rica vs Iran, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (5pm)
Match No 30: Guinea vs Germany, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (5pm)
Match No 31: Niger vs Brazil, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (8pm)
Match No 32: Spain vs DPR Korea, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (8pm)

October 14 (Saturday):
Match No 33: France vs Honduras, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (5pm)
Match No 34: Japan vs New Caledonia, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (5pm)
Match No 35: Mexico vs Chile, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (8pm)
Match No 36: England vs Iraq, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (8pm)

ROUND OF 16:
October 16 (Monday):
Match No 37: Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi (5pm)
Match No 38: Winner Group B vs Third Place Group A/C/D, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi (8pm)

October 17 (Tuesday):
Match No 39: Winner Group C vs Third Place Group A/B/F, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (5pm)
Match No 40: Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (5pm)
Match No 41: Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (8pm)
Match No 42: Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (8pm)

October 18 (Wednesday):
Match No 43: Winner Group A vs Third Place Group C/D/E, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (5pm)
Match No 44: Winner Group D vs Third Place Group B/E/F, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (8pm)

QUARTER-FINALS:
October 21 (Saturday):
Match No 45: Winner Match 43 vs Winner Match 42, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (5pm)
Match No 46: Winner Match 38 vs Winner Match 41, Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa (8pm)

October 22 (Sunday):
Match No 47: Winner Match 40 vs Winner Match 39, Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium, Kochi (5pm)
Match No 48: Winner Match 37 vs Winner Match 44, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (8pm)

SEMI-FINALS:
October 25 (Wednesday):
Match No 49: Winner Match 46 vs Winner Match 45, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati (8pm)
Match No 50: Winner Match 48 vs Winner Match 47, DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai (8pm)

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF:
October 28 (Saturday):
Match No 51: Loser Match 49 vs Loser Match 50, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (5pm)

FINAL:
October 28 (Sunday):
Match No 52: Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50, Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata (8pm)

TEAM INDIA: Dheeraj MOIRANGTHEM (GK), Boris THANGJAM Jitendra SINGH, Anwar ALI, Sanjeev STALIN, Suresh WANGJAM, Ninthoinganba MEETEI, Amarjit KIYAM, Aniket JADHAV, Abhijit SARKAR, Komal THATAL, Hendry ANTONAY, Lalengmawia LALENGMAWIA, Rahim ALI, Jeakson THOUNAOJAM, Nongdamba NAOREM, Rahul KANNOLY, Namit DESHPANDE, Mohammad SHAHJAHAN, Prabhsukhan GILL (GK), Sunny DHALIWAL (GK). Head coach: Luis Norton de Matos

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES