Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 PERSONALITIES

Back to Previous Page

FULL NAME: Chiranjibi Pati
NICKNAME: Gudu
DATE OF BIRTH: 15th September 1993
FAMILY: Father (Satya Narayan Pati), Mother (Alaka Pati), Sister (Lopamudra Pati)
HOME ADDRESS: Upper Police Colony, Tulasipur, Cuttack, ODISHA, INDIA
TELEPHONE: 7504532676; 8917690600
EMAIL: chiranjibi.pati@gmail.com
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION: MA in Journalism and Mass Communication (Utkal University); MSc in Geology (Ravenshaw University). Completed schooling at DAV Public School, CDA, Cuttack.
PROFESSION: Sports Commentator, Anchor, Media Manager and Journalist

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:
*     Working in the sports media sector since 2012.
*     Currently working as Video Producer at leading cricket website Cricbuzz.com
*     Earlier worked as Media Manager at Indian Super League (ISL) club, Odisha FC.
*     Worked as Junior Editor (Content) at sports website SportsCafe.
*     Worked as English Reporter at Odisha Television Network (OTV).
*     Worked as a freelance anchor for DD Odia, DD Sports and Prameya News 7.
*     Worked as a freelance commentator in English, Hindi and Odia for DD Odia and DD Sports.
*     Worked as compere and presenter at All India Radio, Cuttack.
*     Worked as a freelance audio commentator in English for Cricbuzz.
*     Co-founded Odisha Cricnewzz and SportsNewz to promote sportspersons of the State on social media.


MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS
*     Covered 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup, 2014 and 2016 ICC World T20 and many IPL, Test and ODI matches for Cricbuzz as an audio commentator from 2013 to 2016.
*     Live commentary 22nd Asian Athletics Championships in 2017 for host broadcasters _ DD Sports.
*     Commentary in Hindi and Odia during Blind Cricket World Cup match between India and New Zealand in 2017.
*     Master of Ceremony (Emcee) during India vs South Africa T20I at Barabati Stadium, Cuttack in 2015.
*     Commentary in Odisha Premier League (OPL in 2013 for Tarang in Odia and English) and Odisha T20 Cricket League (OCL in 2020-21 for FanCode in English)
*     Covered Hockey World Cup 2018 and two editions of Pro Kabaddi League for SportsCafe.
*     Media Operations management and coordination during Odisha FCs first season at the Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar in 2019-20 season.
*     Interviewed many reputed national and international sportspersons for different media houses.


OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION
*     Also worked as a volunteer for Poonam Youth Welfare Organization working towards the promotion and revival of hockey in coastal districts of Odisha along with Gyanesh Kanungo and Biswa Ranjan Sarangi.
*     Trained as a hockey umpire under international hockey technical staff from Odisha - Biswa Ranjan Sarangi.
*     Was a part of an event management group P3 Eventz and worked in Tata Steel Quiz and Tata Bhubaneswar Half Marathon events.
*     Worked as a freelance anchor and commentator for various sporting, religious and cultural events across Odisha.


PROFILE FIRST UPLOADED: 16th January 2022


Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES