Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Ganjam reign supreme in State Sr Lifting Championship
12 Dec 2021
 

Ganjam emerged overall champions champion with 130 medals in the Odisha Weightlifting Championship 2021-22, which concluded at the Biju Patnaik Weightlifting Hall in Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar today. This was informed through whatsapp by the State Government

Khurda settled as runners-up with 108 medals. R Vineel Krishna, Commissioner-Cum-Secretary, Department of Sports & Youth Services, Government of Odisha was the chief guest of the closing ceremony. He presented the trophies and prizes to the successful teams and individual lifters.

 

Sailendra Kumar Jena, Joint-Secretary, Department of Sports & Youth Services, Government of Odisha, Under-Secretary Rajendra Prasad Pani, Odisha Weightlifting Association President Chitta Ranjan Swain and Secretary Narayan Sahu were present on the occasion.

RESULTS:

Youth Boys: 67kg:
1. Prabhat Jhodia, Dhenkanal (103+130=233), 2. Kanha Behera, Ganjam (75+101=176). 73kg: 1. Subrat Malick, Dhenkanal (93+121=214), 2. Swarnaraj Bastia, Ganjam (85+100=185), 3. Susanta Mallik, Ganjam (78+90=168). 81kg: 1. Balram Senapatti, Ganjam (80+103=183), 2. Parameswar Mallik, Ganjam (75+95=170), 3. Sambit Kumar Nayak, Khordha (70+75=145). 89kg: 1. Pratyush Parida, Dhenkanal (66+83=149).

Junior Boys: 67kg: 1. Prabhat Jhodia, Dhenkanal (103+130=233), 2. Damadar Panigrahi, Ganjam (102+130=231), 3. Sipan Mahapatra, Ganjam (70+85=155). 73kg: 1. Subrat Malick, Dhenkanal (93+121=214), 2. Swarnaraj Bastia, Ganjam (85+100=185), 3. Rudra Madhab Badatia, Ganjam (77+100=177). 81kg: 1. Nandan Kumar Sahu, Ganjam (107+142=249), 2. Narshima Nayak, Ganjam (100+115=216). 89kg: 1. Sapaniya Sabar, Ganjam (100+130=230), 2. Siba Gouda, Ganjam (77+104=181).

Senior Men: 67kg: 1. Prabhat Jhodia, Dhenkanal (103+130=233), 2. Damadar Panigrahi, Ganjam (102+130=231), 3. Rajat Mohanta, Mayurbhanj (79+100=179). 73kg: 1. Meer Khant Setty, Ganjam (130+170=300), 2. Kanhu Charana Sahu, Ganjam (125+150=275), 3. Swarnaraj Bastia, Ganjam (85+100=185). 81kg: 1. Nandan Kumar Sahu, Ganjam (107+142=249), 2. Narshima Nayak, Ganjam (100+115=216), 3. Bijay Kumar Murmu, Khordha (90+120=210). 89kg: 1. Sapaniya Sabar, Ganjam (100+130=230).

Youth Girls: 49kg: 1. Mina Santa (B), Khordha (64+75=139), 2. Ranjita Majhi, Khordha (57+72=129), 3. Bhabani Madunga, Khordha (37+50=87). 55kg: 1. Mina Santa (A), Khordha (65+78=143), 2. Suumitra Mallick, Khordha (54+65=119), 3. Priyanka Mallik, Ganjam (29+35=64). 59kg: 1. Tulasi Sahu (52+60=112), 2. Srimati Jani (35+41=76), 3. Sanika Panigrahi, Ganjam (35+40=75). 64kg: 1. Tikimohini Mallik (57+73=130), 2. Anjula Gond (45+55=100), 3. Abhrika Panigrahi (40+50=90).

Junior Girls: 49kg: 1. Sandhya Nayak, Ganjam (63+82=145), 2. Ranjita Majhi, Khordha (57+72=129), 3. Suryamani Singh, Mayurbhanj (40+54=94). 55kg: 1. Mina Santa (A), Khordha (65+78=143), 2. Suumitra Mallick, Khordha (54+65=119). 59kg: 1. Tulasi Sahu (52+60=112). 64kg: 1. Sanjeeta Padhy (70+90=160), 2. Anjula Gond (45+55=100).

Senior Women: 49kg: 1. Sandhya Nayak, Ganjam (63+82=145), 2. Ranjita Majhi, Khordha (57+72=129), 3. Suryamani Singh, Mayurbhanj (40+54=94). 55kg: 1. Pramila Krisani, Ganjam (73+96=169, NSR in both Snatch and Clean & Jerk), 2. Mina Santa (A), Khordha (65+78=143), 3. Suumitra Mallick, Khordha (54+65=119). 59kg: 1. Swarupa Purty (61+72=133), 2. Tulasi Sahu (52+60=112). 64kg: 1. Sanjeeta Padhy (70+90=160), 2. Anjula Gond (45+55=100).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHOTO: Actions on the closing day of the State Weightlifting Championship in Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar on 12 December 2021.

 

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES