Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Para-Badminton National: Odisha bag 4 medals
26 Dec 2021
 

Host Odisha bagged one silver and three bronze medals in the 4th Para Badminton National Championship 2020, which concluded at East Coast Railway Stadium in Bhubaneswar today. Among the Odisha medalists, Paralympic champion and World No 1 Pramod Bhagat secured one silver and one brone, while Deep Ranjan Bisoyee and Nurul Hossain Khan claimed one bronze each.

Bhagat won the silver in mens doubles SL3-SL4 category with Manoj Sarkar (Uttarakhand) as his partner. They lost to Nitesh Kumar and Tarun in the final 19-21, 11-21. Deep Ranjan Bisoyee won the bronze also in mens doubles SL3-SL4 category with Md Arwaz Ansari (Bihar) as his partner. They went down to Pramod Bhagat and Manoj Sarkar in the semifinals 12-21, 21-18, 11-21.

 

Bhagat won the bronze medal in mens singles SL3 category after losing to Nitesh Kumar (Haryana) 17-21, 19-21. Nurul Hossain Khan pocketed the bronze medal in mens singles WH2 category after losing to Sanjeev Kumar (Punjab) in the semifinals 3-21, 3-21.

Organized by Para Sports Association of Odisha along with the Department of Sports and Youth Services (DSYS), Government of Odisha, the thee-day championship saw over 500 athletes compete in 22 different categories. R Vineel Krishna, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, DSYS, graced the closing ceremony and presented the medals.

LIST OF MEDAL WINNERS:
Mens Singles WH1:
1. Shashank Kumar, 2. Prem Kumar Ale, 3/4. Suresh Karki, Hamid Salmani
Mens Singles WH2: 1. Sanjeev Kumar, 2. Abu Hubaida, 3/4. Munna Khalid, Nurul Hossain Khan
Mens Singles SL3: 1. Nitesh Kumar, 2. Manoj Sarkar, 3/4. Umesh Vikram Kumar, Pramod Bhagat
Mens Singles SL4: 1. Sukant Kadam, 2. Tarun Dhillon, 3/4. Naveen, Nilesh B Gaikwad
Mens Singles SU5: 1. Ruthick, 2. Chirag Baretha, 3/4. Rahul Kumar Verma, Dev Rathi
Mens Singles SH6: 1. Krishna Nagar, 2. Sivarajan, 3/4. Mark Dharmai, Dhinagaran

Womens Singles WH1: 1. Alphia James, 2. Neerja Goyal, 3/4. Ranjeeta Maurya, Nirmala Mehta
Womens Singles WH2: 1. Ammu Mohan, 2. Shabana, 3/4. Suman Rawat, Prema Biswas
Womens Singles SL3: 1. Parul D Parmar, 2. Mandeep Kaur, 3/4. Charanjeet Kaur, Manasi G Joshi
Womens Singles SL4: 1. Jyoti, 2. Chiranjita Bharali, 3. Kanak Singh Jaun
Womens Singles SU5: 1. Manisha, 2. Arti J Patel, 3/4. Vaishali Patel, Jyoti Jangar
Womens Singles SH6:
1. Nithya Sre, 2. Ruhi Shingade, 3/4. Y Sasikala, Rachana Patel

Mens Doubles WH1-WH2: 1. Abu Hubaida-Prem Kumar Ale, 2. Sanjeev Kumar-Shashank Kumar, 3/4. Munna Khalid-Suresh Karkee, Hamid Salmani-Sirajuddin Ahmed
Mens Doubles SL3-SL4: 1. Nitesh Kumar-Tarun, 2. Manoj Sarkar-Pramod Bhagat, 3/4. Nehal Gupta-Nilesh B Gaikwad, Deep Ranjan Bisoyee-Md Arwaz Ansari
Mens Doubles SU5: 1. Chirag Baretha-Raj Kumar, 2. Dev Rathi-Prithviraj, 3/4. Rahul Kumar Verma-Y Sattibabu, Jamshed Me-Shaik Mhammad Shaheer Hussain
Mens Doubles SH6: 1. Krishna Nagar-Raja Magotra, 2. Dhinagaran-Sivarajan, 3/4. Mark Dharmai-Tarzan, R Balasubramanian-Sudarshan

Womens Doubles WH1-WH2: 1. Alphia-Shabana, 2. Ammu Mohan-Neerja Goyal, 3/4. Kamalakshmi-Pallavi, Anusha OC-Suman Rawat
Womens Doubles SL3-SU5: 1. Amudha Saravanan-Manisha, 2. Jyoti Jangra-Parul D Parmar, 3/4. Manasi Joshi-V Shanthiya, Arati J Patil-Mandeep Kaur
Womens Doubles SH6: 1. Latatai Umrekar-Nithya Sre, 2. Disha Vinod Pandya-Ruhi Shingade, 3/4. M Lavanya-Y Sasikala

Mixed Doubles WH1-WH2: 1. Prem Kumar Ale-Ammu Mohan, 2. Shashank Kumar-Prema Vishwas, 3/4. Sanjeev Kumar-Dinkal Shah, Abu Hubaida-Nirmala Devi
Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5: 1. Tarun-Jyoti, 2. Raj Kumar-Parul D Parmar, 3/4. Ruthick-Manasi Joshi, Chirag Baretha-Mandeep Kaur
Mixed Doubles SH6: 1. Krishna Nagar-Nithya Sre, 2. Sivarajan-Sivakavi, 3/4. Sudarshan-A Nalini, Dhinagaran-Latatai Umrekar
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- PICS ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOP: Medal winners of mens doubles SL3-SL4  event_ Nitesh Kumar-Tarun (Gold), Manoj Sarkar-Pramod Bhagat (Silver) and Nehal Gupta-Nilesh B Gaikwad, Deep Ranjan Bisoyee-Md Arwaz Ansari (Bronze) express their happiness in Bhubaneswar on 26 December 2021.
RIGHT: Odisha para-shuttler Nurul Hossain Khan (Left) with Odisha State Sports Secretary R Vineel Krishna (Centre) and National coach Gourav Khanna after winning mens singles WH2 bronze medal in Bhubaneswar on on 26 December 2021.

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES