Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  National Yogasana Sports: Maharashtra assert supremacy
11 Nov 2021
 

Asserting dominance from the word go, Maharashtra youngsters won all eight gold, five silver and four bronze medals on the opening day of the 2nd National Yogasana Sports Championship, which commenced with a gala opening ceremony at Biju Patnaik Indoor Stadium in KIIT University, Bhubaneswar today.

Organised by National Yogasana Sports Federation (NYSF), in association with Department of Sports & Youth Services (DSYS), Government of Odisha, the National championship was kick-started in presence of 560 young yoga sports athletes from 30 states aiming high for 50 medals.

DSYS Commissioner-cum-Secretary, R Vineel Krishna graced the opening ceremony as chief guest and encouraged the athletes. NYSF President Udith Sheth and General Secretary Dr Jaideep Aarya along with other dignitaries were on the occasion.

 

According to organisers, the championship is a stepping stone in the direction of making yogasana a part of prestigious Olympics platform. “India would host the first-ever World Yogasana Championship, showcasing the heritage sport of the country to the world in June 2022,” said NYSF President Sheth.

Vineel Krishna said, “We are extremely happy that the first National Yogasana Sports Championship is being hosted by Odisha. We value sports and make an honest effort towards promoting amongst the youth for fitness. Yogasana is one of the finest mediums of fitness and wellness, and I am delighted that a world-class platform has been collated to promote it in the youth of India and the globe.”   

Dr Jaideep Arya, Secretary General, NYSF shared, “Reinventing yogasana as a sport is a path-breaking idea, through which we are trying to create a more fruitful relevance for the youth across the globe. At NYSF we have committed our efforts towards promoting yogasana and maintaining high standards in the competitive sport.”

RESULTS (Final Rankings):

TRADITIONAL INDIVIDUAL:
Sub-Junior Boys:
1. Swaraj Sunny Fiske (Maharashtra), 2. Aryan Bibhishan Kharat (Maharashtra), 3. Shivanand Ramappa Kundagol (Karnataka), 4. Sarvesh K (Tamil Nadu), 5. Naveen P (Tamil Nadu), 6. Vishnu S (Pondicherry), 7. Varun Hanumantappa Kurahatti (Karnataka), 8. Kaustub S Rao (Karnataka), 9. Samyak Panda (Odisha), 10. Parth Saini (Haryana), 11. Suraj Bharti (Haryana).
Sub-Junior Girls: 1. Tripti Ramesh Dongare (Maharashtra), 2. Navyaa Sh (Tamilnadu), 3. Aranya Hutait (West Bengal), 4. Hema Malini (Tamil Nadu), 5. Niral Mahesh Wadekar (Goa), 6. Sanvali Ganguli (West Bengal), 7. Tejaswani Jagdishrai Khinchi (Maharashtra), 8. Aarya Vilas Sapte (Maharashtra), 9. Shreya Bhattacharjee (Jharkhand), 10. Yashica Chevli (Goa), 11. Prerna (Haryana), 12. Sonika Das (Odisha).
Junior Girls: 1. Swara Sandeep Gujar (Maharashtra), 2. Manvi Vyas (Haryana), 3. Sathi Mondal (WB), 4. Priya Gangayya Hiremath (Karnataka), 5. Tanvi Bhushan Redij (Maharashtra), 6. Sejal Sunil Sutar (Maharashtra), 7. V Likhitha (Telangana), 8. Farzeen Zakati (Goa), 9. Swarnashree Majhi (WB), 10. Sarbashree Mondal (WB), 11. Aditi Mishra (Odisha).
Junior Boys: 1. Sumit Bandale (Maharashtra), 2. Jay Kalekar (Maharashtra), 3. Preet Borkar (Maharashtra), 4. Satyam Tosniwal (Karnataka), 5. Sri Balaji N (Tamil Nadu), 6. Sayan Debnath (WB), 7. Abinesh Kumar B (Tamil Nadu), 8. Asish Kumar Kallo (Odisha), 9. Sudip Seth (WB), 10. Monish Mahendran B (Tamil Nadu), 11. Harsh Sharma (Rajasthan).

ARTISTIC SINGLE:
Sub-Junior Girls:
1. Tripti Dongare (Maharashtra), 2. Pranjal Vhanna (Maharashtra), 3. Niral Wadekar (Goa), 4. Sanvali Ganguli (WB), 5. Neha V Koorse (Karnataka), 6. Gargi Bhat (Maharashtra), 7. K Samyuhtha (Tamil Nadu), 8. Jayalakshmi GK (Karnataka), 9. Aranya Hutait (WB), 10. Ratna Shyagoti (Karnataka), 11. Sinja Chhatoi (Odisha).
Sub-Junior Boys: 1. Nibodha Patil (Maharashtra), 2. Rajdeep Dalal (WB), 3. Aryan Kharat (Maharashtra), 4. Arif Allauddin Khan (Goa), 5. Kaustub S Rao (Karnataka), 6. Ansh Mayekar (Maharashtra), 7. Sarvesh K (Tamil Nadu), 8. Harjit Shing (Assam), 9. Pranav Sahu (MP), 10. Aravindh G (Tamil Nadu), 11. Omkar Debadutta Behura (Odisha).
Junior Girls: 1. Rudrakshi Bhave (Maharashtra), 2. Swara Gujar (Maharashtra), 3. Mrunali Banait (Maharashtra), 4. Farzeen Zakati (Goa), 5. Theejha Aswini T (Tamil Nadu), 6. Nandini Dhiman (Goa), 7. Thrupthi (Karnataka), 8. Pragadeeswari AJ (Tamil Nadu), 9. Sunita Majhi (Odisha).
Junior Boys: 1. Jay Kalekar (Maharashtra), 2. Om Rajbhar (Maharashtra), 3. Preet Borkar (Maharashtra), 4. Kabilan S (Tamil Nadu), 5. Sumit Dey (Assam), 6. Satyam Tosniwal (Karnataka), 7. Dineer Naorem (Manipur), 8. Sanju Ghodgeri (Karnataka), 9. Sayan Debnath (WB), 10. Snehansu Kumar Das (Odisha), 11. Jeetu (Haryana).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PICS: Young yogasana athletes display impressive postures at the 2nd National Yogasana Sports Championship in Bhubaneswar on 11 November 2021.

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES